Maltose Falcons
Home Brewing Society
brewing since 1974!

Maltose Falcons Homebrew club - Hashiell Dammit! Real Beer Page

Los Angeles County Fair 1999 Competition Results

Class Class Description Place Subclass Description Name of Beer Brewer(s) City Club
1 American Pale and Dark Lager 1st American Pre-Prohibition Lager Iowa's Revenge Fred Waltman, Harrison Gibbs Culver City Pacific Gravity
2nd American Pale Lager Butthead Albert G. Cardenas Fontana  
2 European Pale Lager 1st Dortmunder/Export   Bill Krouss Rancho Palos Verdes Strand Brewers
2nd North German Pils Hausa Pils Conrad Schroeder Playa Del Rey Pacific Gravity
3 American Cream Ale and American Wheat Ale 1st American Cream Ale Shag-One Ale Armando Armijo Rialto  
2nd American Cream Ale Azusa Ale Albert G. Cardenas Fontana  
3rd American Cream Ale   Jose Custodio Lakewood  
4 English, Scottish, and Irish Bitter Ale 1st English Ordinary and Best Bitter Al Bites Albert G. Cardenas Fontana  
2nd Scottish Export   John Aitchison, John Rasmussen Northridge Maltose Falcons
3rd Scottish Light and Heavy   David Piasecki San Dimas  
  1st Runner Up            
5 Pale Ale 1st American Pale Ale   John Aitchison, John Rasmussen Northridge Maltose Falcons
2nd Classic British Pale Ale Brenda's Ale Albert G. Cardenas Fontana  
3rd Classic British Pale Ale Pierpoint Pale Brian Vessa, Bruce Brode Venice Maltose Falcons
6 India Pale Ale 1st American-Style India Pale Ale Y2K Ale Albert G. Cardenas Fontana  
2nd American-Style India Pale Ale   John Aitchison, John Rasmussen Northridge Maltose Falcons
3rd American-Style India Pale Ale   Jose Custodio Lakewood  
  2nd Runner Up            
7 European Ale 1st Kolsch Alkolsch Albert G. Cardenas Fontana  
2nd Altbier   Bill Krouss Rancho Palos Verdes Strand Brewers
3rd Altbier Alt-Erd Luis DiStefano Venice Pacific Gravity
9 California Common Beer and American Red/Amber Ale 2nd American Red and Amber Ale TRP's Anxious Amber Ale Todd Peterson San Dimas Crown of the Valley Brewing Club
3rd California Common Beer Gunslinger Armando Armijo Rialto  
10 Brown Ale 1st Northern English Brown Ale Sara Hughes Brown Harrison Gibbs Culver City Pacific Gravity
2nd American Brown Ale   Jose Custodio Lakewood  
3rd Mild Brown Ale Paper Bag Michael DiMeo Studio City  
11 Strong Ale, Barleywine, and Imperial Stout 1st Old Ale Old Persistance Brian Vessa, Bruce Brode Venice Maltose Falcons
2nd American-Style Barleywine Stingo Craig Corley Santa Monica Pacific Gravity
3rd Old Ale Old Grouch Harrison Gibbs Culver City Pacific Gravity
  BEST OF SHOW            
12 Bock Beer 1st Traditional Dark Bock   Carl Townsend Los Angeles Pacific Gravity
2nd Traditional Dark Bock   Kevin S. Barry Los Angeles Pacific Gravity
3rd Maibock and Helles (Pale) Bock Dad's Brew Albert G. Cardenas Fontana  
13 Porter 1st American Porter Dead Porter Alice Braun Santa Monica Pacific Gravity
2nd American Porter Power Porter Geffrey Braun Santa Monica Pacific Gravity
3rd American Porter Baywood Creek Drew Butler Marina Del Rey  
14 Draught Irish Stout and English Cream/Milk Stout 2nd Sweet (English) Cream or Milk Stout   Jeff Monell Long Beach  
3rd Sweet (English) Cream or Milk Stout   Craig Baker, Ian Fraser Venice Pacific Gravity
15 Extra, Export, Foreign-Style, and American Stout 1st American Stout John Henry Stout Jim Diego Venice Pacific Gravity
2nd Foreign-Style Stout Big Boy Stout Harrison Gibbs Culver City Pacific Gravity
3rd American Stout   Carl Townsend Los Angeles Pacific Gravity
16 German Wheat Beer 1st Bavarian Hefewiezen   John Aitchison, John Rasmussen Northridge Maltose Falcons
2nd Berliner Weisse   Charles Toles Hesperia  
3rd Bavarian Hefewiezen   Carl Townsend Los Angeles Pacific Gravity
17 Belgian-Style Strong Ale 1st Abbey Ale, Other Twin Palms Craig Corley Santa Monica Pacific Gravity
18 Belgian-Style Specialty Ale 1st Belgian Wit Bier   John Aitchison, John Rasmussen Northridge Maltose Falcons
2nd Belgian Pale Ale   David Piasecki San Dimas  
3rd Belgian Wit Bier   Andrew Bobb Arcadia  
19 Specialty Beer 1st Herb and/or Spice-Flavored Beer   Andrew Bobb Arcadia  
2nd Fruit and Vegetable-Flavored Beer   Tim Cortina Claremont  
3rd Herb and/or Spice-Flavored Beer Cristmas '98 Kevin S. Barry Los Angeles Pacific Gravity
20 Mead, Cider, and Sake 2nd Cider   Luis DiStefano Venice Pacific Gravity
3rd Melomel   Charles Toles Hesperia  

For a complete copy of this in Microsoft Excel, click here!